FLORIDA WRONGFUL TERMINATION LAWYERS
[…] If you believe you are a victim of unlawful termination, the Florida wrongful termination lawyers at Wenzel Fenton Cabassa, P.A., are here to help.
WHAT IS CONSIDERED WRONGFUL TERMINATION IN FLORIDA?
Employees have multiple protections under federal and state laws. The actions of employers across a wide range of employment areas may qualify for wrongful termination.
Examples of Wrongful Termination
- Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim Filing – According to Florida Statute §440.205, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the workers’ compensation law.” What this basically means is that it is illegal for an employer to retaliate against or terminate an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim.
- Hostile Work Environments – Tolerating Sexual Harassment, Wrongful Termination Lawyers in Florida fight for victims of sexual harassment.